ECOC 2014 ECOC 2014 Exhibition Exhibition

ECOC 2014 on linked-in

ECOC 2014 on twitter

Technical Programme Committee

ECOC 2014 TPC – Technical Programme Committee Chairs

ECOC 2014 TPC –Sub-committee Chairs

ECOC 2014 CLEO FOCUS MEETING Chairs

1. Fibres, Fibre Devices and Fibre Amplifiers

Tim Birks

Bath University

UK

Benjamin Eggleton

University of Sydney

Australia

Tommy Geisler

OFS Fitel Denmark

Denmark

Dag Roar Hjelme

Invivosense

Norway

Masanori Koshiba

Hokkaido University

Japan

Hans Limberger

EPFL

Switzerland

Feng Luan

Nanyang Technological University

Singapour

Hanne Ludvigsen

Aalto University 

Finland

Patrice Mégret

University of Mons

Belgium

Periklis Petropoulos

ORC

UK

Valerio Pruneri

Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques

Spain

Siddharth Ramachandran

Boston University

USA

Salvador Sales

Universitat Politécnica de Valencia

Spain

Christian G. Schaeffer

Helmut Schmidt Universität

Germany

Pierre Sillard

Prysmian Group

France

Luc Thévenaz

EPFL

Switzerland

Lianshan Yan

Southwest Jiaotong University

China

2. Waveguide and Optoelectronic Devices

Liam Barry

Dublin City University

Ireland

Romain Brenot

Alcatel Thales III-V Lab

France

Joe Campbell

Virginia University

USA

Piero Gambini

 STMicroelectronics  srl

Italy

Myung - Ki Kim

KAIST

Korea

Byoungho Lee

Seoul National University

Korea

Christian Lerminiaux

Université de Technologie de Troyes

France

Graeme Maxwell

Tyndall National Institute

Ireland

Geert Morthier

IMEC - Ghent University

Belgium

Pascual Muñoz

VLC Photonics

Spain

Bert Offrein

IBM

Switzerland

Marco Romagnoli

CNIT

Italy

Leo Spiekman

Alphion

USA

Yikai Su

Shanghai Jiao Tong

China

Takuo Tanemura

University of Tokyo

Japan

Shinji Tsuji

Japan Science and Technology Agency

Japan

Andreas Umbach

Finisar

Germany

3. Digital and Optical Signal Processing

Antonella Bogoni

CNIT

Italy

John Cartledge

Queen's University

Canada

Andrew Ellis

Aston University

UK

Helmut Grießer

ADVA Optical Networking

Germany

Magnus Karlsson

Chalmers University of Technology (CTH)

Sweden

Knud Jørgen Larsen

Technical University of Denmark

Denmark

Chigo Okonkwo

COBRA TU Eindhoven

The Netherlands

Stojan Radic

San Diego University

USA

Massimiliano Salsi

Juniper

USA

Seb Savory

UCL

UK

Masatoshi Suzuki

KDDI Labs

Japan

Antonio Teixeira

Universidade de Aveiro

Portugal

Naoya Wada

National Institute of Information and Communication Technology

Japan

Ping-Kong Alex Wai

Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Hong-Kong

4. Subsystems for Optical Networking and Datacoms

Hercules Avramopoulos

National TU Athens

Greece

Johan Bauwelinck

Ghent University

Belgium

Laurent Bramerie

ENSSAT / Université de Rennes 1

France

Piero Castoldi

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna

Italy

Toshihiko Hirooka

Tohoku University

Japan

Idelfonso Monroy

Technical University of Denmark

Denmark

Shu Namiki

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Japan

Richard Pitwon

Xyratex

UK

David Plant

McGill University

Canada

Oded Raz

COBRA TU Eindhoven

The Netherlands

Tolga Tekin

Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration (IZM)

Germany

Hiroyuki Uenohara

Tokyo Institute of Technology

Japan

Alan Willner

University of South California

USA

Wende Zhong

Nanyang Technological University

Singapore

5. Point-to-Point Transmission Systems

Gabriel Charlet

Alcatel-Lucent

France

René-Jean Essiambre

Alcatel-Lucent

USA

Fabrizio Forghieri

Cisco Photonics

Italy

Yann Frignac

Insitut Mines-Télécom / Télécom SudParis

France

Ekaterina Golovchenko

Tyco

USA

Robert Killey

UCL

UK

Peter Krummrich

Technische Universität Dortmund

Germany

Antonio Mecozzi

University of L'Aquila

Italy

Yutaka Miyamoto

NTT

Japan

Gordon Ning Liu

HuaweiTechnologies Co. Ltd

China

Hiroshi Onaka

Fujitsu

Japan

Werner Rosenkranz

Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel

Germany

Mark Shtaif

Tel Aviv University

Israel

Rob Smets

 

The Netherlands

6. Core, Metro and Data Center Networks

Achim Autenrieth

ADVA Optical Networking

Germany

Juan Pedro Fernandez Palacios

Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo

Spain

Kiyoshi Fukuchi

NEC

Japan

Andreas Gladisch

Deutsche Telekom

Germany

Jean-Pierre Hamaide

Alcatel-Lucent

France

Paola Iovanna

Ericsson R&D Italy

Italy

Marco Listanti

Università di Roma "La Sapienza"

Italy

Andrew Lord

BT

UK

Raul Muñoz

Centre technologic de telecommunicacions de catalunya

Spain

Peter Öhlén

Ericsson

Sweden

Mario Pickavet

iMinds - Ghent University

Belgium

Dimitra Simeonidou

University of Bristol

UK

Alexandros Stavdas

University of Peloponnese

Greece

Ioannis Tomkos

Athens Information Technology Center

Greece

Jaroslaw Turkiewicz

Warsaw University of Technology

Poland

Elaine Wong

University of Melbourne

Australia

Ben Yoo

University of California Davis

USA

7. Access, Local Area and Home Networks

Camille-Sophie Bres

EPFL

Switzerland

Dirk Breuer

Deutsche Telekom

Germany

Philippe Chanclou

Orange Labs

France

Stefan Dahlfort

Ericsson

Sweden

Bas Huiszoon

Apfutura

Spain

Yuefeng Ji

Beijing Univ of Posts and Telecommunications

China

Gabriel Junyent

Universitat politécnica de Catalunya

Spain

Kwangjoon Kim

ETRI

Korea

Hideaki Kimura

NTT

Japan

Mario Martinelli

Politecnico di Milano

Italy

Junichi Nakagawa

MItsubishi Electric

Japan

Albert Rafel

BT

UK

Eduward Tangdiongga

COBRA TU Eindhoven

The Netherlands

Dora Van Veen

Alcatel-Lucent

USA

Chia-Chien Wei

National Sun Yat-Sen University

Taiwan

Lena Wosinska

KTH Royal University of Technology 

Sweden

ECOC 2014

CLEO Focus Meeting

Sara Ducci

Paris Diderot University

France

Miro Erkintalo

University of Auckland

New Zeland

Sonia Garcia-Bianco

University of Twente

The Netherlands

NicolasJoly

Max Pianck Institute for the Science of Light

Germany

Jonathan Knight

University of Bath

UK

Masaya Notomi

Photonics Research Group, NTT

Japan

Diederik Wiersma

University of Florenz

Italy

IMPORTANT DATES FOR AUTHORS:

Deadline for postdeadline papers submission
Monday 8 September, 2014 at 23:59 CEST (time of Cannes)

Monday 22 September, 2014: Author notification of acceptance/reject

ECOC 2014 CONFERENCE

21 - 25 September 2014

ECOC 2014 EXHIBITION

22 - 24 September 2014

sponsors

  • ORANGE

    ORANGE
  • ALCATEL LUCENT

    ALCATEL LUCENT
  • YENISTA

    YENISTA
  • CARIMA

    CARIMA
  • ADVA OPTICAL NETWORKING

    ADVA OPTICAL NETWORKING
  • PRYSMIAN GROUP - DRAKA

    PRYSMIAN GROUP - DRAKA
  • GOOGLE

    GOOGLE
  • THALES ALENIA SPACE

    THALES ALENIA SPACE

partners

  • CNOP - COMITE NATIONALE D'OPTIQUE ET DE PHOTONIQUE

    CNOP - COMITE NATIONALE D'OPTIQUE ET DE PHOTONIQUE
  • ELOPSYS

    ELOPSYS
  • EPIC

    EPIC
  • FRENCH PHOTONICS

    FRENCH PHOTONICS
  • IEEE PHOTONICS SOCIETY

    IEEE PHOTONICS SOCIETY
  • OPTICSVALLEY

    OPTICSVALLEY
  • OPTITEC - POLE PHOTONIQUE & IMAGERIE

    OPTITEC - POLE PHOTONIQUE & IMAGERIE
  • PHOTONICS BRETAGNE

    PHOTONICS BRETAGNE
  • PHOTOPTICS

    PHOTOPTICS
  • SEE - SOCIETE DE L'ELECTRONIQUE DE L'ELECTRICITE ET DES TECHNOLOGIES DE L'INFORMATION

    SEE - SOCIETE DE L'ELECTRONIQUE DE L'ELECTRICITE ET DES TECHNOLOGIES DE L'INFORMATION
  • SFO - SOCIETE FRANCAISE D'OPTIQUE

    SFO - SOCIETE FRANCAISE D'OPTIQUE
  • UNIVERSITE DE NICE SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS

    UNIVERSITE DE NICE SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS